Ci sembrava d’obbligo, pubblicare qualcosa sullo Sciurus vulgaris (Scoiattolo comune).
Lunghezza: 180 – 244 mm con 180 mm di coda
Peso: da adulti 280 – 350 g
Durata della vita: circa 6 anni
Red squirrels usually have russet red fur, although coat colour can vary with some reds appearing very grey (and some grey squirrels can have red fur down their backs and on their feet). They are small with ear tuffs – large tuffs in winter – while grey squirrels are stockier and rounder. There is little difference between males and females, which makes it difficult to distinguish between the sexes.
Red squirrels are very elusive and spend much of their time in the tree canopy. Telltale signs to look for include large dreys in trees, scratch marks on bark, and chewed pine cones that look like chewed apple cores. The ‘chuk chuk’ noise is a vocalisation used often not just when frightened and the foot tapping – perhaps better to say when agitated as they do it when angry or not happy – if they are frightened they’ve probably disappeared by then.
DISTRIBUZIONE e STATO DI CONSERVAZIONE:
Globally, the red squirrel has a large range in the Palaearctic, extending from the United Kingdom, Ireland, Spain and Portugal in the west, through continental Europe, Russia, Mongolia, and northwest and northeast China to the Pacific coast (Panteleyev 1998, Gurnell and Wauters 1999). It is also found on the Pacific islands of Sakhalin (Russia) and Hokkaido (Japan, endemic subspecies Scuirus vulgaris orienti). It has been introduced to the Caucasus, and the Tokyo area of Japan where it may be competing with S. lis.
In Europe, it is widespread in most areas, with the exception of the Iberian peninsula (where it is absent from the south-west) and Britain (where it has almost completely disappeared from the south-east). It occurs only sporadically in the Balkans, and is absent from the majority of Mediterranean islands. It occurs in Turkish Thrace and northeastern Turkey (Yigit et al. 2006). In Portugal the range has expanded southwards. It occurs from sea level up to 3,100 m asl in the Alps (Spitzenberger 2002).
ACCENNI di ETOLOGIA
Interessante serie di video ed informazioni sul sito BBC circa il nostro caro Sciurus vulgaris e il suo acerrimo nemico lo scoiattolo grigio Sciurus carolinensis: http://www.bbc.co.uk/nature/life/Red_Squirrel#p0087f4c
- http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/20025/ per informazioni circa aerale di distribuzione e status di conservazione
- http://www.forestry.gov.uk/forestry/Redsquirrel per informazioni circa anatomia